CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812611

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Ciprofloxacin (CAS-85721-33-1), in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ciprofloxacin, is a quinolinecarboxylic acid derivative, which is used as an anti-bacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Ciprofloxacin, in bulk form, will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Hetrocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport